• Pin It

    Bro Philemon, Preachers, Akesse, Royal Priesthood & more nominated for 2014 Africa Gospel Music Awards

    by Nii Atakora Mensah, Ghana Music.com
    posted Saturday, 19 July 2014 18:12| 0 Comments

    Africa Gospel Music Awards is here with us and once again Ghanaian artists are getting recognized for their music in Africa.

    The event will go down on the 24th of August at the Fairfield Halls arts centre in Croydon, London.

    Below is the list that contains the Ghanaian musicians:

    Discovery of the Year
    Shaun P (South Africa)
    Afriy David (UK)
    Monique (Nigeria)
    Syvia Ajayi (UK)
    Allen Majera (Uganda)
    Blessing Manafa (Blerisa) (Nigeria)
    Alex Gichohi Zangi (UK)
    Daisy Ejang (Uganda)
    Nayaah Henaku (UK)
    L Jay Maasai (Kenya)
    Walter Chahwanda(UK)
    Kafy Shiyne(UK)
    Akesse Brempong (Ghana)
    Meskerem Getu
    William Nouma(UK)

    Artiste of the Year West Africa
    Eben (Nigeria)
    Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
    Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
    Florocka (Nigeria)
    Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
    Kwame Coker (Sierra Leone)
    Nikki Laoye's (Nigeria)
    Nii Okai (Ghana)
    Pita(Nigeria)
    Eveine Natt Kamara (Liberia)
    Kanvee Gaines-Adams (Liberia)
    Millicent Rhodes (Sierra Leone)
    Joe Mettle(Ghana)
    Charles Granville ( Nigeria)
    Koda(Ghana)


    USA/Canada
    Anu Osilesi
    Dare David
    Zenzo Matoga
    Anita Etta
    Peggy Otis
    Eloi Manjoro
    Yaw Osei Owusu
    David Adesokan
    Izzy
    Omega Bugembe
    Dee Jones
    Tosinger

    Artiste of the Year Europe
    Nana Lukezo (Belgium)
    Allen Caiquo (UK)
    Master Don (Italy)
    PK Boadi(UK)
    Papa Richie(UK)
    Olukemi Funke(UK)
    Eloho Efemuai(UK)
    Isabella (UK)
    Mona Abel (France)
    Isaac Frempong (UK)
    Attah Boafo (UK)

    Evans Ogboi (UK)
    Cynthia Ukatung (Italy)
    Shola Sajowa (UK)
    Jerry Bonsu (France)

    Artiste of the Year North Africa/Middle East /Asia
    Bro. Philemon (China)

    Dafidi – (Malaysia)
    Jid Vocals – (Ukraine)

    Radio Program/DJ of the year
    Sunday Best with Sabina Naija FM (Nigeria)
    Sunset Drive with Kojo Oppong Adjei, Sunny FM, Spirit 88.3fm & Spring 102.7fm (Ghana)
    Nathi Mhlanga-Voice of the Church FM (Swaziland)
    Adom Live Worship with Kwamena Idan (Ghana)
    Gospel Sunday with Eva Mwalili & Agnes Waithera – Milele FM (Kenya)
    Cruise Control with Becky Nantale on Power FM 104.1 FM (Uganda)
    Shangilia – Hope FM (Kenya)
    Sweet Melodies with Ndumiso Shezi - JOZI FM (SA)
    Mercy and Grace Show with B’master (Gambia)
    Gospel Train Show with DJ Tait – Zimnet Radio, (UK)
    Sunday Praise Jam -DJ Mordu - Cool Fm (Nigeria)
    Radio Maisha Tukuza Gospel Show - Anthony Ndiema (Kenya)
    The Praise O'clock show with TOLA OMONIYI on Praise World Radio (Nigeria)
    Selly Amutabi – Tambira Q

    TV Program of the Year
    Password – NTV(Kenya)
    Big Up TV Show(South Africa)
    Footprints TV (Ghana)
    Divine Jams with Tina Jeks Owinyi – Channel 44 (Uganda)
    Kubamba – Citizen TV (Kenya)
    Praiz TV –TV3 (Ghana)
    Tukuza – KTN(Kenya)
    I Want to Sing Gospel -SABC (South Africa)
    Angaza – KBC (Kenya)
    Crossover 101 – NTV (Kenya)
    It’s Gospel Time - SABC (South Africa)
    Gospel Sunday – (Kubamba & Rauka) CTV
    The Switch – K24 (Kenya)
    EC12ONE TV - (Ghana)
    Youthful to be useful with Shoggy Tosh &Victoria Omotosho (Ancient of Days TV)

    Afro Rap Artiste of the Year
    MOG (Netherlands)
    SI Unit(Ghana)
    Cjay (South Africa)
    Pompi (Zambia)
    VKP (Kenya)
    Kris Eeh Baba (Kenya)
    Gaise (Nigeria)
    Provabs (Nigeria)
    Andrew Bello (UK)
    Lyrical Soldier (UK)
    Royal Priesthood (Ghana)
    Dolly P (UK)
    X-Caliber (Botswana)
    Gazuko (Tanzania)

    Group/Choir of the Year
    Tehila Crew (Nigeria)
    LoveWorld Music Ministry Durban (South Africa)
    Tim Godfrey and the Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
    Nicholas Harmonies(Kenya)
    Worship House (South Africa)
    Threadstone (Nigeria)
    Adawnage(Kenya)
    African Children’s Choir (Uganda)
    Simply Chrysolite(South Africa)
    Living Faith Connections Choir(UK)
    Midnight Crew (Nigeria)
    Brand New Generation [B.N.G.](Nigeria)
    Christian Family Choir (South Africa)
    PL Crew (Ghana)
    Tshwane Gospel Choir (South Africa)

    Video of the Year
    Tehila Crew - You Are Holy Music
    Cwesi Oteng - Count Your Blessings
    E Dey Love Me -Preachers
    Asusu – DK Kwenye Beat
    Kazi Ya Msalaba – Daddy Owen ft. Danny Gift
    Mateke – Size 8
    Sambaza – Alice Kamande
    I Stand Amazed Remix - Moji Olusoji feat. Lara George
    Yabo ~ Solomon Lange
    You Are Great” - Ayo Vincent ft. Joe Praize
    Who Tell You Say-Sammie Okposo
    Badman” - Henrisoul
    All That I Am” - Isabella
    Nataka Nimjue - Christina Shusho
    Clarion Clarkewoode - Into your throne room

    Event of the Year
    Alabanza Concert(Nigeria)
    Africa Worships with Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
    Crown Gospel Awards (South Africa)
    The Experience with Diana Hamilton (UK)
    Muyiwa goes Nollywood (UK)
    August Worship 2013 with Jeshurun Okyere (Ghana)
    Phatfest 2013, Power Fm (Uganda)
    Monarch Praise Sing Out 2013(Ghana)
    Joyous Celebration 18 (South Africa)
    Benjamin Dube ‘Renewal in his Presence’ live recording (South Africa)
    Zim Praise choir UK Tour (Zimbabwe)

    Producer of the Year
    Dee Jones (USA)
    Nathan FLO Akiremi (Nigeria)
    Wole Oni (Nigeria)
    Rotimi Akinfenwa (Nigeria)
    Bongani Mahlaole (South Africa)
    KODA (Ghana)
    Jonathan Zion Hamilton (South Africa)
    Tolucci (Nigeria)
    Bizzy B (Kenya)
    Dr. Eddie (Kenya)
    Phat E (Nigeria)
    Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
    J Treash (Nigeria)

    Song of the Year
    Light up my world – PITA (Nigeria)
    I Win - Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
    Emmy Kosgei - Sobei Cheiso(Kenya)
    I know Who I am - Sinach (Nigeria)
    Lingala ya Yesu - Pitson (Kenya)
    Who Tell You Say - Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
    Worship House – Batho Retang Morena (South Africa)
    I Want To Know- Zangi (UK)
    Blow My Mind – Henrisoul (Nigeria)
    Why You Love Me So – Nosa (Nigeria)
    Twale - Nathan Florocka (Nigeria)
    We lift you up - Niel Higgins (South Africa)
    Hakuna Silaha - Sarah K.(Kenya)
    Aka Jehova - Gabriel Eziashi (UK)
    I Stand Amazed Remix - Moji Olusoji feat. Lara George

    Album of the Year
    Silaha – Sarah K (Kenya)
    Justified – Eben (Nigeria)
    Kirathimo - Grace Mwai(Kenya)
    Arise - Eloho Efemuai (UK)
    As I Am - The Journey So far - Pita (Nigeria)
    Worship House- Project 10 (Batho Retang Morena) (South Africa)
    Renewal in His Presence - Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
    Marks of a General & Eve of Independence – BOUQUI (Nigeria)
    Good To Go - Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
    Noah - Kenny K’ore (Nigeria)
    All That I am - Isabella (UK)
    New Wine – Nana Yaw(Ghana)
    The Experience – Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

    Male Artiste of the Year
    Israel Mosehla (South Africa)
    Patrick Duncan (South Africa)
    Nathan Florocka (Nigeria)
    Bahati-Kenya (Kenya)
    Coopy Bly (Uganda)
    Mike Abdul(Nigeria)
    Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
    Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
    Wilson Bugembe (Uganda)
    Atta Boafo (UK)
    Joe Praize (Nigeria)
    Eben (Nigeria)
    Pompi (Zambia)
    Pitson (Kenya)




    Did you miss this? Please take a moment and check it out now!

    Add comment

    Terms of Use

    By submitting your comments we reserve the right, to change, modify, add, or delete your comments at any time without further notice. Comments expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Ghana Music. Ghana Music accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for the accuracy of its content. However, offensive comments shall not be tolerated and will be deleted once it comes to our attention.


    Security code
    Refresh

    Ghana Music Radio

    Top 20 Music Video Countdown


    Top 20 Video Music Countdown on YouTube.
    Brought to you by MiPROMO • A neo media company.

    QUICK VOTE

    Who wins Vodafone Ghana Music Awards 2016 'Artiste of the Year'